SEAN F. COX, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the Court shall deny Saline's request for summary judgment as to JCI's CERCLA counterclaims.
Saline also asserts that JCI has failed to demonstrate that it is a liable party under NREPA. (See Saline's Br. at 10).
JCI asserts a counterclaim for cost recovery under NREPA. (See Third Counterclaim in JCI's Counter-Complaint). JCI alleges that Saline is a "responsible party" under M.C.L. § 324.20126(1)(a) as an "owner or operator of a facility if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing a release or threat of release" (See Counter-Complaint at ¶ 35). JCI also alleges that Saline is liable for response costs under M.C.L. § 324.20107a.
Pursuant to § 324.20126(1)(a), the "owner or operator of a facility" can be liable "if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing a release or threat of release." To be liable, a defendant must have "caused" a release or threat of a hazardous substance, leading to the incurrence of response costs, and the response costs must be "necessary." Village of Milford, 390 F.3d at 933 (citing M.C.L. § 324.20126).