SEAN F. COX, District Judge.
[…] "Section 20107a sets forth the requirements for owners and operators who have knowledge that their property is a `facility' with respect to hazardous substances. It requires owners to `undertake measures as are necessary to prevent exacerbation of the existing contamination' and to `undertak[e] response activity necessary to mitigate unacceptable exposure to hazardous substances [...] and allow for the intended use of the facility in a manner that protects public health and safety.'" Pactiv Corp. v. Chester, 419 F.Supp.2d 956, 956 (E.D.Mich.2006) (quoting M.C.L. § 324.20107a(1)(a)). M.C.L. § 20107a(2) provides that, in addition to any other liability, a person who violates § 20107a(1) "is liable for response activity costs and natural resource damages attributable to any exacerbation of existing contamination and any fines or penalties imposed under this part resulting from the violation of subsection (1) but is not liable for performance of additional response activities unless the person is otherwise liable under this part for performance of additional response activities."
Thus, Saline could be found liable under M.C.L. § 324.20107a even if it is not liable under § 324.20126(1)(a).
Section 324.20107a(2) provides that the "burden of proof in a dispute as to what constitutes exacerbation shall be borne by the party seeking relief." Id. The statute defines "exacerbation" as follows:
M.C.L. § 324.20101(n).